About Us

Who We Are

 

The Pioneer District provides education, resources, and networking opportunities for it's members.  We promote the love of gardening, floral design, and civic and environmental responsibility.  We support causes such as Blue Star Memorial Markers, Oregon Roadside Council, Habitat for Humanity, Public Gardens, 4H, Flower Shows, Garden Study Programs, County Fairs, and Disaster Relief Funds such as "Greening of the Gulf" Hurricane relief.

 

One of the important projects of the Pioneer District is the annual $1500 scholarship offered to a legal resident of Columbia, Washington or Yamhill counties, which are within the boundaries of our district.

 

Applicants must be enrolled as full-time students as a second year student of a community college or sophomore, junior or senior year of a four-year college/university.

 

Majors of applicants include  horticulture, floriculture, landscape design, conservation, forestry, botany, environmental control, city planning, land management or related subjects and have a minimum 3.00 GPA.

 

For further information and an application form please contact Marcia Kay Whitelock at:marciawhitelock@icloud.com

                           

 

2021 - 2023 DISTRICT OFFICERS
 
GARDENING FOR LIFE - GARDENING FOR THE FUTURE
 

THE OFFICERS OF PIONEER DISTRICT:
Director Peggy Schaller

Assistant Director: Gayle Allen

Secretary: Marilyn Isaac 

Treasurer:  Jan Clay
======================================================================

 

                                                                                                                   

 

THE  CLUBS AND PRESIDENTS OF PIONEER DISTRICT
Click on the President's name to reach their e-mail 
If the name of the Club is highlighted, click on it to get more information about that club

 

BEAVERTON GARDEN CLUB
President: Pat Johnson
Meets Second Thursday of each month (September thru June) Check with President for time as we have had to change some months

CEDAR MILL GARDEN CLUB
President: Donna Cotton

Meets third Wednesday 11:30 am

CHEHALEM GARDEN CLUB
 Presdient:  Kami McNeill
101 N. Foothills Dr. Newberg Or
Meets third Thursday 7:00pm

HILLSBORO GARDEN CLUB                                                                                                                                                                        President: Donna Dixon
Meets 2nd Saturday 9:30 am
In members homes 

MCMINNVILLE GARDEN CLUB
President: Adele O'Neal
                                                                        
Meets  3rd Monday 10:00 am
Hillsdale Activity Room 

OREGON CACTUS & SUCCULENT SOCIETY
President: Laura Watson

Meets 3rd Tuesday 7:00 pm
15th and Tacoma

OREGON CAMELLIA SOCIETY
President: Collier Brown
Meets third Saturday
See calendar at www.oregoncamelliasociety.org for times and location

 

ROBIN HOOD GARDEN CLUB
President: Marilyn Ellis
 Meets 2nd Friday 9:30 am
Sherwood Senior Center 

 

SCAPPOOSE GARDEN CLUB

Co-President: Judy Thompson
Co President" Michelle Berge
Meets 4th Thursday 12:00 pm

Scappoose Library 

 

ST. HELENS GARDEN CLUB

President:Thomas Berquam

Meets 2nd Thursday 12:00 pm

Columbia County Ext. office 

 

‚ÄčTHE FIVE OAKS GARDEN CLUB

PresidentJeanette Pero
Meets 4th Tuesday 10:00 am

Members homes 

 

TIGARD GARDEN CLUB
President:Lynne Stevens
Meets 1st Wednesday12:00 noon - 3:00 pm
September thru June

Tigard Senior Center
8815 SW O'Mara St. Tigard OR 


TUALATIN VALLEY GARDEN CLUB

President: Jerry Maasdam
Meets 3rd Monday 7:00 pm
Baptist Church
2nd & Lincoln, Hillsboro 

 

WEST POINT GARDEN CLUB

President:Sharon Shafer
Meets 1st Thursday 10:00- 12 noon

Members homes